Athletics

Our Primary Athletics team is made up of students from years 3 to 6.  Our school is able to compete at “Districts”, Zones, “Regionals” and then onto States.  At each level the top competitors are invited to go onto the next level.   Our Districts, Zones and Regionals are all held at Landy Fields Athletics track in Geelong.  Events include: sprints, relays, 800m and 1500m, hurdles, discus, shot put, high jump, long jump and triple jump.

At District level we compete against Mandama PS, Bellaire PS and Leopold PS.  Students who are part of the athletics team are invited to practice/train sometime during the school week.

Cross Country

Our Primary Cross Country Team is made up of students from years 3 to 6.  Our school is able to compete at “Zones”, “Districts”, “Regionals” and then onto States.  Competitors must run a long distance race with the length dependant on their age.  9 and 10 year olds must run 2km, 11, 12 & 13 year olds must run 3km.   At each level the top competitors are invited to go onto the next level.  Our Districts are held at Barwon Valley Fun Park in Geelong. Zones are held at the Geelong Race track.  Students who are part of the cross country team are invited to practice/train sometime during the school week.

At District level we compete against Mandama PS, Bellaire PS and Leopold .

The cross country races are held early in term 2.  All students in years 3+ are encouraged participate in the races.  Our cross country races start along Spring Creek and finish outside the Torquay Surf Club.  All student efforts earn points for their houses.

Football, Netball, Basketball & Soccer

Our teams are made up of students from years 5and 6 in Primary and across 7 to 9 in Secondary. Students are encouraged to try out for the different teams and practice at school.  Our team can compete and progress through to compete  at District Zone and Regional level.

There are also other opportunities throughout the year where students are invited to try out , train and compete in our team sporting events.eg: Rubgy, tennis, Hoop time basketball competitions.

Swimming

Our Primary swim team is made up of students from years 4 to 6.  Students interested in joining the team are asked to fill out an expression of interest form when they are circulated during early February each year and return to the school.  Those who are interested are then taken to Kardinia Pool for training opportunities.  Our school is able to compete at

“Districts”, Zone, “Regional’s” and then onto States.  Events include all strokes for both individual and relays.  Our Districts, Zones and Regional’s are all held at Kardinia Pool.

Students in years 1 to 6 are invited to participate in a 2 week swim program held  throughout the year.  The program is run at the Geelong Aquatic Centre for the Junior (years 1 and 2) students and Kardinia pool for years 3 to 6.  All levels of swimming abilities are catered for.

We urge parents to name all clothing worn on swimming days to assist us in avoiding  losing any items.

Yr5/6 Friday sport program

Throughout terms 1 and 2, years 5 and 6 are able to choose a team sport which they practice every Friday.  At the end of each term teams compete against another school in the “lightening premiership”  There are a range of seasonal sports available.  Games are played at home (at Torquay) or away (at the competing school). The schools we compete against are Mandama PS, Bellaire PS  and Leopold PS.  Sports generally include : bat tennis,  volleystar, soccer, T ball, rounders,and cricket.

House Sports

Our Houses are named after 4 famous ships that have been wrecked off our local coast.

  • Bancoora – Red
  • Inverlochie–  Blue
  • Scammell –  Green
  • Charlemont – Yellow

Students are randomly assigned a house when they start at our school.  Siblings are put in the same house.   Some house events are used to develop school teams by taking the first certain number of competitors to move on to represent the school.

Surf Carnival

The House Surf Carnival is held in term 1.  Those students in years 3 to 6, who have their Lifesaving Victoria “S” badge (from Nippers) or are at Squad level swimming, are invited to participate in the water events.  All other students are encouraged to participate in beach events.  We partner with the Jan Juc and Torquay Surf Clubs to hold the event at Cosy Corner.  As with Athletics, all student efforts earn points for their house.  Events generally include board, swim, iron nipper, wade, sprint and flags.

Bike Education

Student at Torquay College are encouraged to ride or walk to school where ever possible.  To help with  educate students , we offer a Bike education program in the middle school (years 3 and 4).  Students are asked to bring their bikes and helmets to school and leave them at school for the period of the program.  Those students who do not own a bike are encouraged speak to their teachers so one can be found for their use.